Leaders Bracket - Day 1

August 30, 2015 by Mr. Darkness0 forum comments »

The Free for All stage is now behind! 5 contenders survived the stage and will be matched with their opponents.
The losers of the following matchup will be sent to losers bracket and fight against the losers bracket players in 1 vs 1!

Please, notify us in the forums of your available days.
The approximate date of beginning of the tournament is after 9th of September!

Date: Not yet specified

Format: Best ouf of 3

GMT / CST / Estimated time
Player 1 vs Player 2

### / ### / ###
WassySK vs Handsome Jack => vs Phantom_Bator

### / ### / ###
Chiffer vs STIKLS

### / ### / ###
$wicheR vs Papparizza

### / ### / ###
undefinedmaniac vs Timmong

### / ### / ###
Мусака vs Vlidmir Putan

### / ### / ###
oHAKu vs AnubiS

### / ### / ###
Stronglime vs A Misunderstood Canadian

This is how you should picture it, briefly: http://challonge.com/tournaments/bracke ... UdMp8cLjv7

Discuss this post on the forums »

Lambda Wars Update

August 29, 2015 by Sandern0 forum comments »

Since we like breaking improving things, we did two small updates today to fix several issues:

The first one is to fix a performance issue when an unit tries to attack an unreachable enemy, causing a lag spike:
Fixed
  • Lag spike/performance issues when an unit tries to attack an unreachable enemy
  • Preview position of placing buildings not always being the same as the actual place position
  • Being able to place buildings partially on edges. Building placement is more strict now.
  • Missing fallback for Steam avatar image in HTML UI
  • Rollermine not exploding when killed under water

Maps
  • sp_waste: Prevented AI from reaching undesired part of map.

Improvements
  • When game is unable to find the Steam client, a dialog is displayed with "Steam client missing or out of date..." with a suggestion to restart Steam.

The second update we did today was to fix problems with placing scrap power generators as Combine, and fixes some lobby issues as well:
Fixed
  • Various cases where you can't place scrap power generators
  • Not connecting automatically to player hosted games in some cases (still showing as "starting")
  • Sometimes the lobby not re-usable after the hosting player disconnects

Discuss this post on the forums »

Update 26 Augustus

August 26, 2015 by Sandern3 forum comments »

We released an update with a number of bug fixes and balance changes.

The changelog is:
Gameplay & Balance
  • Combine Loyal Citizen now has a basic melee attack
  • Combine Soldier: Build time reduced from 27 to 23.
  • Rollermine: Reduced health from 120 to 100.
  • Power Generator: Increased health from 150 to 220.
  • Mechanical Factory: Removed Garrison requirement.
  • Veteran: Change attack attribute from pulse to plasma.
  • Claw Scanner:
    • Increased build time from 10 to 15 seconds.
    • Reduced power cost from 40 to 30.
    • Deploy mine cost requires 1 power.
  • City Scanner:
    • Health increased from 30 to 50.
    • Removed light attribute.
    • Increased view distance from 1250 to 1600.
  • Hunter:
    • Changed cost from 50r, 30p to 40r, 40p.
    • Reduced health from 350 to 300.
    • Increased jump height, able to jump over walls.
  • Barrel Trap:
    • Requires Munitions Depot.
    • Increased attack range from 1200 to 2200.
    • Increased vision range to 1200.
    • Increased cost from 20req, 15 seconds to 30req, 20scrap, 24 seconds.
    • Increased health from 200 to 300.
    • Changed launch cost from 5req, 5scrap, 9 sec cooldown to 2scrap, 5 sec cooldown.
  • Synth attribute:
    • Increased bullet damage scale from 0.2 to 0.3.
    • Increased pulse damage scale from 0.4 to 0.5.
    • Increased plasma damage scale from 0.5 to 0.8.
    • Increased explosive damage scale from 0.6 to 0.8.

Fixed
  • 1vs1 option missing for various maps in game lobby
  • Player hosted games limited to 8 clients (including spectators). Limit is now 33.
  • Units not properly getting around buildings due a bug introduced in the update of 19 Augustus
  • Upgraded AR2 or Shotgun soldiers moving too fast when doing the upgrade while being affected by the stinkbomb attack
  • Strider legs no longer collide with physic objects on the map, which caused various problems

UI & Lobby
  • Cleanup lobby and show error dialog when Steam lobby creation fails, rather than show a broken lobby with the error message in the chat

Maps
  • hlw_waste: Changed large scrap markers to small versions.

Translations
  • Updated French translations (provided by Adrien ESTEVE)

Discuss this post on the forums »

The qualifiers ended! The tournament renamed! New schedules!

August 24, 2015 by Mr. Darkness7 forum comments »

Now that qualifiers are finished we have a total of 15 Leader bracket players and 20 loser bracket players!

On the other news: The tournament is now renamed to "Lambda League" from "League of Champions" as it seems more proper for the tournament.

We will move onto Loser Bracket first and see post-qualifiers (FFA) finished.
Next up: Free for all!
4 player free for all matches on maps - hlw_base4, hlw_metro, hlw_meltdown
8 player free for all matches (optional) - hlw_jungle, hlw_snow_wasteland

Image

FFA schedule and matchups:

August 29th


Format - GMT / CST / Estimated time

Group 1: 19:00 / 14:00 / Ended!

AlphaEcho - Won!
^2matthew7892 - Was offline
flodel1401 - Was offline
dispersedtomb9

Group 2: 20:00 / 15:00 / Ended!

Sanvich-Maker
endormax
The Blither Exorcist
Projinx - Won!

Group 3: 21:00 / 16:00 / Ended!

Voulé - Was offline
Viral - Won!
Goliath Dreamteam Vietnam - Was offline
BlondeWonder

Group 4: 22:00 / 17:00 / Ended!

Dinosuar - Was offline
Kyrocon - Did not come
Raptastic - Won! Received an Automatic win for being the only active user at that time.
Darkwraithdan - Was offline

Group 5: 23:00 / 18:00 / Ended!

Sheep
Shapeshifters - Won!
Jackkliewer - Was offline
ArchersLegacy

Please, if you have any questions regarding your schedule - post below!
Image

The brackets as follows:

Leader bracket:

WassySK
$witcher
Chiffer
Stronglime
Handsome Jack
Timmong
undefinedmaniac
Vlidmir Putan
oHAKu
A Misunderstood Canadian
Papparizza
Phantom_Bator
Мусака
STIKLS
AnubiS

Losers bracket:

endormax
Sanvich-Maker
flodel1401
Projinx
dispersedtomb9
BlondeWonder
Dinosuar
The Blither Exorcist
AlphaEcho
Voulé
^2matthew7892
Kyrocon
ArchersLegacy
Raptastic
Jackkliewer
Shapeshifters
Viral
Darkwraithdan
Goliath Dreamteam Vietnam
Sheep

Look at the top for the Losers bracket schedules.

Discuss this post on the forums »

August 20th - "League of Champions" Schedule Announced!

August 20, 2015 by Mr. Darkness32 forum comments »

Day 2 of the European Qualifiers started:
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/robbertdejel
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/Wulpenstein
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/djreplica
(One of them hopefully works)

For those of you who take part in the tournament:
For the US players: Contact JJ (Profile) about the tournament. If he's not available please leave a post in this thread so we can reschedule your time.
For the EU players: Contact Mr. Darkness (Profile), but first leave a comment WHY you want to add me (otherwise I might not accept).


UPDATE: All the tournament lobbies have a secific name. The tournament name begins with [League of Champions] *player name*, where the *player name* is where appears the name of the player who takes part in the tournament schedule.

Image

Anyone contributing for caster slots please add Mr. Darkness to friend list. Comment on his profile first!!!

Developers to play against (EU): Mr. Darkness.
Developers to play against (US/Canada): JJ.
Reserve developers: ProgSys, Sandern.

Those who win 1 vs 1 against a developer will be put into "Leaders Bracket" while those who lose will be put into "Losers Bracket".
Once the 1 vs 1 games against devs are over, we move onto "Losers Bracket" and watch as they play Free for All. There may be only one winner in "Free for all"! Once Free for All stage is over, Losers Bracket contenders are put together for 1 vs 1 matches against eachother.
We will watch 1 vs 1 between "Leaders" and between "Losers" till the finals.

Please, if you have any questions or requests regarding your schedule, post below!

Image

Friday 21st of August:


Format - GMT +1 / Local Player Time / Player name

14:30 / 15:30 / WassySK - Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)
15:00 / 15:00 / endormax - Loser Bracket (Darkness won)
15:30 / 14:30 / Sanvich-Maker - Loser Bracket (Mr. Darkness won)
16:00 / 16:00 / flodel1401 - Loser Bracket (Darkness won)
16:30 / 18:30 / $witcher - Leader Bracket (ProgSys lost)
17:00 / 19:00 / Chiffer - Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)
17:30 / 18:30 / Stronglime - Leader Bracket (ProgSys lost)
18:00 / 20:00 / Handsome Jack - Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)
19:00 / 20:00 / Projinx - Loser Bracket (Darkness won)
20:00 / 21:00 / Timmong - Leader Bracket (JJ lost)
21:00 / 22:00 / dispersedtomb9 - Loser bracket (Pandango, Darkness won)

Format - CST/ Local Player Time / Player name

15:00 / 14:00 / BlondeWonder - Loser bracket (JJ won)
17:00 / 15:00 / Dinosuar - Loser bracket (Mr. Darkness won)
19:30 / unknown / undefinedmaniac - Leaders bracket (Mr. Darkness lost)


Saturday 22nd of August


Format - GMT +1/ Local Player Time / Player name

14:00 / 16:00 / The Blither Exorcist - Loser Bracket (Pandago and ProgSys won)
15:00 / 15:00 / Bananowy Szymek - was offline!
16:00 / 17:00 / AlphaEcho - Loser Bracket (Pandago and ProgSys won)
17:00 / 18:00 / Voulé - Loser Bracket (Pandago and ProgSys won)
18:00 / 18:00 / akosi - he cancelled
19:00 / 18:00 / ^2matthew7892 - Losers Bracket (Mr. Darkness won)
21:00 / 20:00 / Vlidmir Putan - Leaders Bracket (Mr. Darkness lost)

Format - CST/ Local Player Time / Player name

12:00 / 13:00 / oHAKu - Leader Bracket (Mr. Darkness requires mental cure)
13:00 / 14:00 / Bioice - was offline!
14:00 / 13:00 / Kyrocon - Loser Bracket (Mr. Darkness and Pandago won)
15:00 / 16:00 / ArchersLegacy - Loser Bracket (JJ won)
16:00 / 17:00 / A Misunderstood Canadian - Leader Bracket (JJ lost)
17:00 / 18:00 / Raptastic- Losers Bracket (JJ won)
18:00 / 18:00 / Jackkliewer - Loser Bracket (JJ won)
20:00 / 21:00 / The Joker - was offline!
21:00 / 21:00 / Shapeshifters - Loser Bracket (JJ won)

Sunday 23rd of August

1 Exceptional game, see the bottom of this page.


Format - GMT +1 / Local Player Time / Player name

15:00 / 17:00 / Viral - Losers Bracket (Darkness won)
22:00 / 21:00 / Papparizza- Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)

Format - CST/ Local Player Time / Player name
16:00 / 14:00 / Darkwraithdan- Losers Bracket (JJ won)

Sunday 23rd - GMT +7 / Local Player Time / Player 1 vs Player 2

16:00 / 17:00 <=> 16:00 / Phantom_Bator vs Goliath Dreamteam Vietnam.

Results:
Phantom_Bator vs Goliath Dreamteam Vietnam = 2:1

Phantom_Bator - Leaders Bracket
Goliath Dreamteam Vietnam - Losers Bracket

Monday 24th of August


Format - GMT +1 / Local Player Time / Player name

12:00 / 18:00 / Мусака- Leader Bracket (ProgSys lost)
18:00 / 20:00 / STIKLS - Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)
20:00 / 22:00 / AnubiS - Leader Bracket (Darkness lost)

Format - CST / Local Player Time / Player name
18:00 / 19:00 / Sheep - Losers Bracket (JJ won)

The winner from above schedule goes to "Leaders bracket", the loser goes to "Losers bracket".

Discuss this post on the forums »

For older news posts and updates, visit the News Archive on our community forums.